Privacy Policy

This policy sets out our policy on the privacy of the individual. We take your privacy seriously and at Longacre Tree and Gardening Services Limited, we know you care about your personal privacy. Because we care, we have adopted the practices described in this Privacy Policy in relation to information that we collect through websites operated by us, as well as offline. Longacre Tree and Gardening Services Limited, its employees and subcontractors may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy.  You should not access the “Sites” or use our services until you have carefully read, and agree to, the terms and conditions described in this Privacy Policy.

1.0 – Your consent

Your use of this website signifies your consent to us collecting and using personal data about you as specified below in accordance with this policy statement. Should we choose to change these terms for any reason, the changes will be posted here so that you are always kept informed about the collection and use of your personal information, and when we disclose it.

2.0 – How do we collect personal information about you and how is it used?

2.1 You may provide personal information when communicating with us.

2.2 You may use our services and give your name and e-mail address to make a comment about our services or Web site.

2.3 We will collect information about your tastes and preferences, both when you tell us and by analysis of client traffic, including using “cookies”.

2.4 It may be that some of the personal information you give us (for example, about your health and age) is sensitive personal data within the meaning of the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations and any successor legislation. Such information (“sensitive information”) will only be disclosed with your express consent.

2.5 We may use personal information collected about you to help us develop the layout of our website to ensure that our site is as useful and enjoyable as possible.

2.6 We may use personal information collected about you to let you know about functions on our Web site or changes to our terms and conditions of use.

2.7 We do not knowingly solicit or receive information from children under the age of 18.

2.8 The company seek to handle your data respectfully, however, if you are unhappy with how the company have handled your data, please contact us using the Contact form or on the email info@longacregardenservices.co.uk.

3.0 The legal basis for processing the data

When an enquiry is received relating to our services, we will hold the personal information collected under a Contract basis. We will then seek consent from you to communicate marketing messages, newsletters and details of our business which we think may be of interest to you by email or similar technology. This consent can be opted out of at any time by contacting us on the contact section of our website or on the email info@longacregardenservices.co.uk.

4.0 – Disclosure policy

Any personal information you provide to us including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside of Longacre Tree and Gardening Services Limited, unless: (1) you request or authorise it; (2) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or subpoenas, to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection etc.); (4) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, client information may be one of the transferred assets);

5.0 – Where we store your information?

We store your information in digital format on secure cloud servers and systems hosted both inside and outside the European Union (EU). Where your data is being transferred outside the EU we are using adequate safeguards by using EU model clauses other technical and organisational controls with our service providers.

6.0 – How do we protect your information?

We have strict security procedures covering the storage of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, General Data Protection Regulations and any successor legislation). This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity or for other personal information before we can process your call or enquiry further.

7.0 – What are cookies and how do we deal with them?

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive. It is normally sent by a web server to you and enables the server to collect information back from your site visit. Although this data is initially collected, this is not used and is deleted from our servers on a regular basis.

8.0 External Sites.

Longacre Tree and Gardening Services Limited is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. You are advised to read the privacy policy of external sites before disclosing any personal information.

9.0 – How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this policy, please call us on +44 (01438) 489924 or email via our contact section.